Install air/fuel ratio gauge - Subaru WRX Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 Old 02-18-2006, 10:57 AM Thread Starter
WRXtuners Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2
DawgMode is an unknown
Install air/fuel ratio gauge

wassup guys.. im about to put in a dp on a 05 rex and im also gonna be puttin in a a/f gauge and i was wondering could u guys tell me which colour is the signal wire for tha o2 sensor to hook up the gauge


Thanx
DawgMode is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-18-2006, 09:04 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
9d2TSi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,171
Images: 5
9d2TSi is more helpful than not
Send a message via AIM to 9d2TSi Send a message via MSN to 9d2TSi
Unless it's a wideband, don't bother. You can't tune accurately with it.

My car is well, it's like 10 lbs of shit in a 5 lb bag...

<------ Click to see what I'm workin' with. ;)
9d2TSi is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-25-2006, 02:52 PM Thread Starter
WRXtuners Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2
DawgMode is an unknown
yea but i want to put it in for show...so could anyone help me out
DawgMode is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-25-2006, 03:23 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
9d2TSi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,171
Images: 5
9d2TSi is more helpful than not
Send a message via AIM to 9d2TSi Send a message via MSN to 9d2TSi
I found this on Scoobymods. This should help you out some.

http://www.scoobymods.com/forums/showthread.php?t=900

Actually the link in there is broken. Here's another thread with ECU pinouts in it. It's in pdf format so you'll need Adobe Acrobat to view it.

http://www.scoobymods.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3729

My car is well, it's like 10 lbs of shit in a 5 lb bag...

<------ Click to see what I'm workin' with. ;)

Last edited by 9d2TSi; 02-25-2006 at 07:43 PM.
9d2TSi is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-28-2006, 03:32 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
Cosmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 4,591
Images: 15
Cosmo is known to be trustworthy and helpful Cosmo is known to be trustworthy and helpful
Send a message via AIM to Cosmo
It won't work unless it's a wideband. It will just randomly light up and go out. Seems like a waste of money to me.
Cosmo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome