a way to refash - Subaru WRX Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 Old 02-29-2004, 01:32 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bloomington IL
Posts: 24
vballshake is an unknown
a way to refash

I recently did the silencer removal and did a custom refab on the intake. I relocated my maf in the stock rubber tubing and a little bit back from where the air box was. Threw a cone filter and expected it to work fine. I started it up and it was having trouble idleing, and a cel popped up. I let it sit for awhile and it seemed like the computer was learning the new part. I disconnected the negative and the cel went away. Now every once in a while it will have trouble idleing at lights. Is there a way to like reset your computer so it can adjust properly? If not what would you suggest doing?
vballshake is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 Old 02-29-2004, 03:27 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
Tut4u2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,995
Images: 11
Tut4u2 is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to Tut4u2
Which intake did you buy for it? You cant just remove the MAF and 'relocate' it where ever.

Che
Tut4u2 is offline  
#3 Old 02-29-2004, 11:43 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bloomington IL
Posts: 24
vballshake is an unknown
I did a custom fab. I relocated it into the stock rubber tubing about 2 inches to the right. Would that really make that much of a difference? These freaking cars piss me off. I can't believe i got the cel just from moving the maf a tiny bit.
vballshake is offline  
#4 Old 03-01-2004, 02:30 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
Tut4u2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,995
Images: 11
Tut4u2 is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to Tut4u2
That might be it, because it probably isnt reading it right.

Che
Tut4u2 is offline  
#5 Old 03-20-2004, 09:06 AM
WRXtuners Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bloomington IL
Posts: 24
vballshake is an unknown
Do you think this will cause any problems in the future. I mean it runs well now, and isn't doing anything funny. I came to the conclusion that I relocated the maf too close to the throttle body and it is experiencing more air pressure than it is used to. If this becomes a problem I think I will just have to buy a cheap short ram off of E-bay.
vballshake is offline  
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On