cobb base map - Subaru WRX Forum
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 Old 08-16-2013, 08:29 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
thekamikaze kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 533
thekamikaze kid is a helpful contributing member
cobb base map

is there an option to put the stock map on my car as a base map on the cobb access port, and then realtime flash to stage 1? (like when i install the ap will i have an option to load the stock map?)
thekamikaze kid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 Old 08-16-2013, 08:44 PM
Premium Member
 
arewmors's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 676
arewmors is more helpful than not
Garage
You unmarry the ap. The ap saves the stock tune when you flash another.

Andy - 12 WRB WRX
Tuned by Innovative Tuning
294 AWHP / 311 TQ
arewmors is offline  
#3 Old 08-16-2013, 08:52 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
thekamikaze kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 533
thekamikaze kid is a helpful contributing member
so then theres no way of changing the base map as stock and then run a real time flash of stage 1 over top? i asked a guy at cobb and he said that there was an option but i was still skeptical. i know i can unmarry it but i would like an option of bringing the car from stock (as a base map) back to stage 1, economy mode etc.
thekamikaze kid is offline  
#4 Old 08-16-2013, 09:08 PM
Premium Member
 
boo-key bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,161
Images: 6
boo-key bear is known to be trustworthy and helpful boo-key bear is known to be trustworthy and helpful
Garage
Maybe if you could save the stock map to your computer then load it on the ap using ap manager. Thats the only way I can think of doing it.

Adair
06' wrx tr
Phatbotti tuned!
boo-key bear is online now  
#5 Old 08-16-2013, 09:12 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
thekamikaze kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 533
thekamikaze kid is a helpful contributing member
yeah i thought so. thanks bear. i dont trust cobb at all i wa told ther was a stock map option to load at installation.. i know its a can of worms but they never give me good info. i suppose i could jury rig it the way u told me tho, that i could do.
thekamikaze kid is offline  
#6 Old 08-16-2013, 09:29 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
turmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 4,371
Images: 6
turmic is a WRX expert worth listening to turmic is a WRX expert worth listening to turmic is a WRX expert worth listening to turmic is a WRX expert worth listening to
Send a message via AIM to turmic
You do realize that the real time map is just small adjustments to the flashed map. It's not a permeant fix...such as the flash map.


Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App

Kirt
378awhp/373wtq Custom Dom 3 & CBRD tuned 2006 STI.
"When in doubt...flat out" - Colin McRae
turmic is offline  
#7 Old 08-16-2013, 09:34 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
thekamikaze kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 533
thekamikaze kid is a helpful contributing member
yeah i just want my base map to be stock. that way i can go to the stock map on the fly. I have had problems where my ecu hads been reset due to my battery terminals rusted, i have replaced them but just want the stock map to be the base just in case the terminals werent the problem.
thekamikaze kid is offline  
#8 Old 11-14-2013, 04:54 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
thekamikaze kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 533
thekamikaze kid is a helpful contributing member
ok so i might have to undo the battery terminals and reset the ecu (manually not using the ap), just wanted to know what happens to my map after i do this? i accidentaly installed a stage 2 map when instaling the ap then reflashed to stage 1. after the reset will it just go back to the stage 2 or stage 1 map? or dio i have to completely reflash and put back into test mode?
thekamikaze kid is offline  
#9 Old 11-14-2013, 05:04 PM
Premium Member
 
Nathan21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: California
Posts: 550
Images: 7
Nathan21 is an unknown
If you are running a map off the ap, and the battery gets disconnected, does the ap say that you have to reload the map? Or how does that work? Since installing my sound system, I have to disconnect my battery quite often while doing my work, but the ap never told me I had to load a new map

Nathan
2011 WRX Premium
2012 Fozzy
1979 C3
Anti-BOV Gang!
Nathan21 is offline  
#10 Old 11-14-2013, 05:45 PM
Premium Member
 
boo-key bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,161
Images: 6
boo-key bear is known to be trustworthy and helpful boo-key bear is known to be trustworthy and helpful
Garage
Realtime flash: the accessport can upload a calibration for immediate use. The calibration will remain in the ecu until the ecu losses power or is reset.

Reflash: permanent Reflash of the calibration onto the ecu. The accessport will request for the vehicle to be placed in ecu reprogramming mode. Follow the on screen prompts to complete this set up.
turmic likes this.

Adair
06' wrx tr
Phatbotti tuned!
boo-key bear is online now  
#11 Old 11-14-2013, 05:47 PM
Premium Member
 
boo-key bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,161
Images: 6
boo-key bear is known to be trustworthy and helpful boo-key bear is known to be trustworthy and helpful
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekamikaze kid View Post
ok so i might have to undo the battery terminals and reset the ecu (manually not using the ap), just wanted to know what happens to my map after i do this? i accidentaly installed a stage 2 map when instaling the ap then reflashed to stage 1. after the reset will it just go back to the stage 2 or stage 1 map? or dio i have to completely reflash and put back into test mode?
When you reset the ecu with the ap its only to reset trouble codes.

Adair
06' wrx tr
Phatbotti tuned!
boo-key bear is online now  
#12 Old 11-14-2013, 06:01 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
thekamikaze kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 533
thekamikaze kid is a helpful contributing member
so if i reset the ecu manually not using the ap i have to reinstall the the map (follow instructions) and put it back to test mode yada yada?
thekamikaze kid is offline  
#13 Old 11-14-2013, 06:12 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
06_hawk_eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 699
06_hawk_eye is an unknown
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekamikaze kid View Post
so if i reset the ecu manually not using the ap i have to reinstall the the map (follow instructions) and put it back to test mode yada yada?
The map should still be in the Ecu even with a hard reset


Sent from AutoGuide.com App
06_hawk_eye is offline  
#14 Old 11-14-2013, 06:34 PM
Premium Member
 
boo-key bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,161
Images: 6
boo-key bear is known to be trustworthy and helpful boo-key bear is known to be trustworthy and helpful
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekamikaze kid View Post
so if i reset the ecu manually not using the ap i have to reinstall the the map (follow instructions) and put it back to test mode yada yada?
Reread post #10

Adair
06' wrx tr
Phatbotti tuned!
boo-key bear is online now  
#15 Old 11-14-2013, 06:37 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
thekamikaze kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 533
thekamikaze kid is a helpful contributing member
So my new map I flashed (the stage one map) will be there and not the original map I flashed (the stage 2map) that I installed Will be there?
thekamikaze kid is offline  
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On