Cobb Ap - Subaru WRX Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 Old 10-24-2007, 02:27 AM Thread Starter
WRXtuners Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Utah
Posts: 27
DraconisWRX is an unknown
Cobb Ap

Is are the COBB APs made for a spcefic model, like the WRX or teh STI? Or can you just download a map for you car and use it that way? There is one for sale in the classifeds locally and it says for STi.
DraconisWRX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 10-24-2007, 02:39 AM
Moderator
 
newtothegame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 6,493
Images: 4
newtothegame is known to be trustworthy and helpful newtothegame is known to be trustworthy and helpful
Send a message via Yahoo to newtothegame
Its by the engine type basically. Either the 2.0 or the 2.5. The STI one wont work for u, sorry.
newtothegame is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 10-24-2007, 03:14 AM Thread Starter
WRXtuners Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Utah
Posts: 27
DraconisWRX is an unknown
Kinda figured but it was worth a shot. Thanks
DraconisWRX is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 10-24-2007, 11:58 AM
Moderator
 
newtothegame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 6,493
Images: 4
newtothegame is known to be trustworthy and helpful newtothegame is known to be trustworthy and helpful
Send a message via Yahoo to newtothegame
Hey no problem, isnt wrong for wondering and asking before making the mistake of getting it and then not being able to use it.
newtothegame is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 10-24-2007, 02:22 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
Jave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,577
Images: 6
Jave is more helpful than not
Quote:
Originally Posted by newtothegame View Post
Its by the engine type basically. Either the 2.0 or the 2.5.
that is only for the Cobb AP v2 the v1 is by year.

▼SbiΣ Mi▼
Jave is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 10-24-2007, 06:59 PM
WRXtuners Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Asia
Posts: 25
jamesweh is an unknown
I am just wondering whether Cobb locks in your ECU, for example in the case of ECUTEK, once you run thier licence, you can only go back to ECUTEK for tuning. So is the same scenario for Cobbs? Further question, can you use Open ECU and Enginiuty to alter the ECU parameters of Cobb?
jamesweh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome